News


Club & Coach Development Project package

posted Apr 10, 2017, 1:46 PM by Ryan Blair

Clubs

Please see attached OCSRA's 2017 Club & Coach Development Project (CCDP) information package and request form.  The projects objective is to provide targeted services to clubs that best fit your individual needs.

The project provides equipment support, services & program support and coach development support.  Each project has been assigned a value in kind (VIK) amount ranging from $1000 to $2000 based on usage or time cost associated with the project.  Each club may choose one or multiple projects to the maximum of $2000 VIK.

Clubs interested in participating in the CCDP must become a Club Excellence Affiliate www.clubexcellence.com.  OCSRA will pay for the affiliate registration fee.

Please complete the attached CCDP request form and email to ryanlblair@gmail.com by Monday, May 1, 2017 at 5:00 pm. 

If you have any questions please let me know.

Cheers,

-- 
Ryan Blair
Technical Director, OCSRA
www.ocsra.ca 
(647) 505-9476

Coaches Wanted for 2017 Ontario Team Projects

posted Apr 10, 2017, 11:40 AM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached information regarding coaching opportunities at the Ontario Team Tour & Training Camp in Ottawa/Shawinigan from June 30 to July 9, as well as the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg from August 5 to August 13.

We are looking for the following:

Ontario Team Tour - 1 to 2 discipline coaches and 1 to 2 development coaches who wish to gain experience through the projects mentoring program.

Canada Summer Games - 1 female Competition Development certified coach or equivalent and 1 experienced Canoe coach/boat driver.

If you are interested participating in one or both of these projects please email Ryan Blair at ryanlblair@gmail.com with your interest.  Please include a letter (email) of endorsement from your club indicating you are available for the project dates.

2016-17 Ontario Team Nominations

posted Nov 22, 2016, 10:59 AM by Ryan Blair

Ontario Canoe Sprint Racing Affiliation (OCSRA) – 2016/17 Ontario Team Program Nominations

OCSRA is pleased to announce the list of athletes and alternates who have been nominated for the 2016-2017 Ontario Team Program. 

The Ontario Team Program offers three (3) types of support:  Ontario High Performance Sport Initiative (“OHPSI”) program, Quest for Gold - Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (“OAAP”), and Ontario Development Team.

Athletes nominated where selected using OCSRA’s 2016 Ontario Team Selection Criteria which was approved by the OCSRA Board of Directors and applied by the Selection Committee (HPC).

Full information on the selection process can be found at http://www.ocsra.ca/Athletes/athletes-documents.

Congratulations to all nominated athletes!

 

Ontario High Performance Sport Initiative (OHPSI) Program

Athlete

Club

Criteria

Tier

Erica Scarff

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #1

1

Drew Hodges

Rideau

7.1.3 #1

1

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau

7.1.3 #2

1

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #2

1

Madeline Schmidt

Rideau

7.1.3 #3

1

Alanna Bray-Lougheed

Burloak

7.1.3 #4

1

Jillian Perrone

Burloak

7.1.3 #5

1

Nick Robson

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #5

1

Nicholas Matveev

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #5

1

Stephen Frodsham

Rideau

7.1.3 #5

1

Sam Pennyfather

Burloak

7.1.3 #5

1

Jeremy Stott

Mississauga

7.1.3 #6

1

Emily Little

Burloak

7.1.3 #6

1

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga

7.1.3 #6

1

Scott Braddon

Rideau

7.1.2

2

 

Quest for Gold – Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (OAAP)*

Athlete

Club

Criteria

Card

Lucy Pennyfather

Burloak

7.2.4 #6 & 7.2.6

Full

Emily Little

Burloak

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

Natalie Davison

Rideau

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

August Sibthorpe

Rideau

7.2.4 #8

Full

Lindsay Irwin

Carleton Place

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

Emily Howard

Mississauga

7.2.4 #8

Full

Hayley Plante

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

Courtney Spratt

Rideau

7.2.4 #8

Full

Kate Pennyfather

Burloak

7.2.4 #8

Half

Monica Black

Carleton Place

7.2.4 #8

Half

Draga Culjak

Balmy Beach

7.2.5 #3 & 7.2.6

Full

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau

7.2.4 #2 & 7.2.6

Full

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #2 & 7.2.6

Full

Ben Tardioli

Rideau

7.2.4 #3

Full

Roland Varga

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #3

Full

Scott Braddon

Rideau

7.2.4 #6 & 7.2.6

Full

Jeremy Stott

Mississauga

7.2.4 #8

Full

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga

7.2.4 #8

Full

Aiden Messenger

Burloak

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

David Stewart

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #8

Half

Christian Sprang

Burloak

7.2.4 #8

Half

Jason Naval

Balmy Beach

7.2.5 #3 & 7.2.6

Full

 

OAAP Alternates*

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Status

Genevieve L’Abbe

Ottawa River

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Tula Morawska

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Kate Braddon

Rideau

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Samantha Sula

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Justin Rancourt

Ottawa River

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Oskar Morawski

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Justin Dobson

Carleton Place

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

*Pursuant to Quest for Gold’s Ontario Athlete Assistance Program appeal policy the OAAP Nominated Athlete list is a draft list until all appeals have been submitted.  Athletes who have not been nominated for an Ontario Card by OCSRA’s Selection Committee or who have been nominated for a ‘Half Card’ versus a ‘Full Card’, where applicable will be allowed to appeal that decision by filling a ‘Notice of Appeal’ with MTCS.  Appeals to MTCS must be received by January 30, 2017 by 12 noon.  Full information on the appeal policy can be found at www.ocsra.ca under Documents link – Q4G 2016-17 Selection Criteria - Final.  

Ontario Development Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Team

Doug Ellery

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Genevieve L’Abbe

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Courtney Stott

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Keir Johnston

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Eric Ellery

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Kate Braddon

Rideau

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Scott Barclay

Carleton Place

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #2

U17

Sam Djurfeldt

Mississauga

7.3.3 #2

U17

Kieran Moorfield-Yee

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #2

U17

Conor O’Neil

Rideau

7.3.3 #2

U17

Oskar Morawski

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #2

U17

Justin Dobson

Carleton Place

7.3.3 #2

U17

Cameron Lang

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #2

U17

Thomas Paquette

Carleton Place

7.3.3 #2

U17

Philipe Turcanu

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #2

U17

Lexy Vincent

Rideau

7.3.3 #3

U19

Sam Sula

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #3

U17

Sam Stein

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #3

U17

Kadan Johnston

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #3

U17

Alex Hoferek

Rideau

7.3.3 #3

U17

Nikolas Tsaousidis

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #4

U17

Chris Chambers

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U19

Natalie Stringer

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U17

Jack Tutty

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U17

Michaela Ermanovics

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Emma Zoldy

Cobourg

7.3.3 #4

U17

Rosalie Cappuccino

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Katie Hoferek

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Madison Vernooy

Burloak

7.3.3 #4

U17

Adam Richard

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Mackenzie Sparks

Pickering Rouge

7.3.3 #4

U17

Linda Hutchinson

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U17

Nikole Gorelova

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #4

U17

Emma McAvoy

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #4

U17

Florida Camp information package

posted Oct 31, 2016, 1:56 PM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached OCSRA's 2017 Florida Development Camp information and registration package.  OCSRA will be attending the same camp location as 2016 at www.riversideresorts.com on Sunday, March 12 to Saturday, April 1, 2017 (2 and 3 week camp options available).  

The camp is intended for athletes in the late LTAD T2T/early T2C stages.  2016 U14 athletes may participate in the camp provided they meet the criteria below:

·         The camp is open to any athlete who competed at the 2016 OCup #2 – Ontario Team Trials.

·         Any athlete who did not compete at the OCup #2 – Ontario Team Trails needs permission from both their Head Coach and OCSRA’s Technical Director, Ryan Blair.

·         Athletes must be registered on Padtrak, and in ‘good standing’ with OCSRA.



Full camp details, including payment requirements can be found on the attached information package.


Registration and deposit deadline is Thursday, December 15, 2016.

Ontario coaches 2016 Season Review & 2017 Planning Session - November 12, 2016

posted Oct 17, 2016, 12:10 PM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

We will be hosting our 2016 season review and 2017 planning session together with OCSRA's Annual General Meeting (AGM) on November 12, 2016 in Peterborough.

The session is a great opportunity to provide your feedback on OCSRA's programs and activities, as well as set objectives for the 2017 season.  Please see event details below:

Location:  
Best Western Otonabee Inn
84 Lansdowne Street E
Peterborough, ON K9J 6Z3

OCSRA AGM:
9:00 am to 12:00 pm - the Rogers Room

Coaches Review/Planning session:
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm - the Otonabee Room

Canoe Kayak Ontario (CKO) AGM:
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm - the Rogers Room

I will be sending our a survey next week relating to our 2016 program/activities.  Your participation will greatly help with our 2017 programming and speed up the review process during our meeting.

See you on the 12th!

OCup 4 - Long Distance Regatta RESULTS

posted Oct 4, 2016, 11:48 AM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached results from the OCup 4 - Long Distance Regatta.  117 paddlers from 8 canoe clubs competed in the two day event.

Congratulations to Rideau for winning the event with 366 points.  Richmond Hill was 2nd with 201 points, Balmy Beach 3rd with 141 points.

RCC's overall performances throughout the four (4) OCup events this summer have made them the OCup Series Grand Champion with 1501 total points.  Balmy Beach is 2nd with 1014 total points, Richmond Hill is 3rd overall with 975 total points.

Balmy Beach's individual performances have made them the OCup Series Excellence Award winner with 51.2 total points, Mississauga is 2nd with 29.5 total points, Richmond Hill is 3rd overall with 28 total points. 

The OCup Series Grand Champion points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events.  The OCup Series Excellence Award points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events, divided by the number of club participants in each event.

Thank you to RCC staff and volunteers for partnering with OCSRA to host the event and thank you to all the athletes and coaches who competed in the OCup events this season.

Good luck in your off-season training; see you next year!

-- 
Ryan Blair
Technical Director, OCSRA
www.ocsra.ca 
(647) 505-9476

OCSRA's OCup 4 - Long Distance Regatta Information & Registration package

posted Aug 26, 2016, 9:17 AM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached OCup 4 - Long Distance Regatta information & registration package.  Hosted by the Rideau Canoe Club, OCup 4 is the final event in our OCup Series.  

The current standings on our leader board has RCC as the OCup Series Grand Champion points leader, while BBCC leads in the OCup Series Excellence Award points.

Registration for the event is due by Wednesday, September 28th.  

There will be a coaches meeting on Saturday, October 1 @ 3:30 pm for Saturday events only.  A separate coaches meeting for Sunday events will be on Sunday, October 2 @ 8:00 am.

Good luck to all your athletes racing next week at Nationals!

-- 
Ryan Blair
Technical Director, OCSRA
www.ocsra.ca 
(647) 505-9476

OCup 3 - Ontario Championships Results

posted Aug 16, 2016, 6:15 PM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached results from the OCup 3 - Ontario Championships, as well as the individual burgee points and updated OCup Series points.  488 paddlers from 17 canoe clubs competed in the two day event.

Congratulations to Rideau for winning the event with 789 points.  Burloak was 2nd with 511 points, Mississauga 3rd with 450 points.

RCC's impressive results have put them on the top of points leader board for the OCup Series Grand Champion,  while Balmy Beach maintains its lead as the OCup Series Excellence Award points leader going into the final OCup Series event on October 1-2, 2016 in Ottawa. 

The OCup Series Grand Champion points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events.  The OCup Series Excellence Award points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events, divided by the number of club participants in each event.

The Ontario events couldn't run without many volunteers who dedicate their time pre, during and post event to ensure we have a fun, competitive and safe regatta for all participants.  Thank you for all that you do!

Good luck to all athletes competing at the National Championships!

Ontario Summer Games Results

posted Aug 16, 2016, 8:53 AM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached the results for the Ontario Summer Games (OSG).  There was some impressive racing from the top U16 athletes in Ontario and it was great to see the athletes compete very well with their divisional teammates.  Congratulations to the Western Ontario Division for winning the OSG burgee and trophy.  

A big thanks to Team Managers Maria Halavrezos (WOD) and Isiah Higgs (EOD) for all of your efforts.

Check out some pictures from the event, https://flic.kr/s/aHskF5mWdj.  Thanks Marc Drouin for the photos.

-- 
Ryan Blair
Technical Director, OCSRA
www.ocsra.ca 
(647) 505-9476

OCup 3 - Ontario Championships Day 2 Draw

posted Aug 10, 2016, 11:32 AM by Ryan Blair

Please see attached OCup 3 - Ontario Championships Day 2 (U15 & Under events) draw.

A big thanks to Dean and June Jenkins for putting the program together.

1-10 of 248