News


OCup 3 - Ontario Championships Results

posted Aug 13, 2017, 3:55 PM by Ryan Blair

Please see attached final results for OCup 3 - Ontario Championships.

OCup 3 - Ontario Championships UPDATED Draw

posted Aug 12, 2017, 5:03 AM by Ryan Blair

See attached updated draw.

OCup 3 - Ontario Championships Day 1 & 2 draft draw

posted Aug 4, 2017, 12:44 PM by Ryan Blair   [ updated Aug 6, 2017, 10:41 PM ]

Coaches

Please see attached the updated draft draw for OCup 3 - Ontario Championships which includes both Day 1 (U15 & Under) and Day 2 (U16+) events.

Again, final name changes, scratches and additions can be emailed to me by Wednesday, August 9th by 12:00 pm. 

Name changes - Please make name changes directly on the attached draft draw and highlight those changes in blue.

Scratches - Please highlight any crew scratches in red.

Additions - Please highlight any additions in green.  Additions will be accepted if there is an available lane (no additional finals will be added). 

Let me know if you have any questions.

Cheers,

--
Ryan Blair
Technical Director, OCSRA
www.ocsra.ca
(647) 505-9476

OCup 3 - Ontario Championships Information & Registration package

posted Jul 19, 2017, 9:00 AM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached the OCup 3 - Ontario Championships information & registration package.

Competition information:
  • The competition format will include U13, U14, U15, U16, U17, Open, Paracanoe and PaddleALL events.  U15 & Under events will be on Saturday, August 12.  U16+ events will be on Sunday, August 13. 
  • U16+ events is an open entry process (no qualification needed).  Please register your athletes using the attached U16+ Entry Form.  .
  • U15 & Under events is a qualification process where the top 15 U13, U14 & U15 results from each division will automatically qualify for each event based on divisional qualification.  Any names changes and/or scratches from qualified crews must be completed using the attached U13-U15 Name Change Form. 
  • Registration deadline is Wednesday, August 2, by 5:00 pm.
Please let me know if you have any questions.

OCup 2 - Development Regatta Results

posted Jun 19, 2017, 11:20 AM by Ryan Blair

Please see attached results from the OCup 2 - Development Regatta, as well as the burgee points and OCup Series points.  134 paddlers from 13 canoe clubs across Ontario competed in the event.

Congratulations to Mississauga for winning the event with 452 points.  Richmond Hill was 2nd with 370 points, Rideau 3rd with 228 points.  

MCC's results puts them as the new points leader for the OCup Series Grand Champion.  Carleton Place's impressive performances from their small but dedicated team jumps them to the top of the OCup Series Excellence Award points leader board.

The OCup Series Grand Champion points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events.  The OCup Series Excellence Award points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events, divided by the number of club participants in each event.

Thank you again goes out to the Western Ontario Division for hosting the event and to their volunteers for all of their hard work.

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the coaches who volunteered during our Spring Camp on Saturday, including:  RCC's Cheyanne Farquharson, Reid Farquharson and Aiden Stead, ORCC's Victor Turcanu, PRCC's Warren Lundy, BBCC's Kevin McIntyre and Maria Halavrezos and SNCC's KC Fraser.  You guys rock!

The next OCup Series event is OCup 3 - Ontario Championships on August 13 & 14 in Ottawa.

Final OCup 2 - Development Regatta DRAW

posted Jun 16, 2017, 4:12 PM by Ryan Blair   [ updated Jun 17, 2017, 7:56 PM ]

Please see attached final draw for this Sunday's OCup 2 - Development Regatta.

With 60 paddlers taking part in the Spring Camp on Saturday and 140 competitors on Sunday it should be a fun weekend.  Please remind all your paddlers/parents the competition is being held on the North Course.  Spring Camp drop off is still at the South Course tower.  We will be providing lunch on Sunday for all participants.

See you Sunday.

OCup 2 Schedule of Events & site change

posted Jun 15, 2017, 8:00 PM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Please see attached schedule of events for this Sunday's OCup 2 - Development Regatta.  The draw will be sent out tomorrow.  Any club changes can be made at the Club Representative meeting on Sunday, June 18th @ 8:00 am at the finish line tower.

Due to scheduling conflicts the competition will now be held at the North Course (same course as OCup 1 - OTT's).  The Spring Camp will still be held on the South Course.  I will work with coaches to transport your trailers from the South course to the North course at the end of the day on Saturday.  Please leave your trailer hitch with your trailer when you drop them off on Saturday. 

If you have any questions please let me know.

Good luck this weekend.

OCSRA Updates

posted Jun 14, 2017, 12:16 PM by Ryan Blair

Coaches/Clubs

Please see the following updates below:


OCup 1 - Ontario Team Trials Results 

Please see attached results from the OCup 1 - Ontario Team Trials, as well as the burgee points and OCup Series points.  161 paddlers from 11 canoe clubs competed in the two day event.

Congratulations to Burloak for winning the event with 106 points.  Balmy Beach was 2nd with 99 points, Rideau 3rd with 82 points.  BCC's burgee points put them on the top of the points leader board for the OCup Series Grand Champion, while Balmy Beach leads in the OCup Series Excellence Awards points.

The OCup Series Grand Champion points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events.  The OCup Series Excellence Award points combines a clubs total points from all four (4) OCup events, divided by the number of club participants in each event.

Thank you goes out to the Western Ontario Division for hosting the event and to their volunteers for all of their hard work.


Additional Nominations to the Ontario Regatta Tour Team

OCSRA would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been added to the Ontario Regatta Tour Team:
  • Katie Hoferek (Rideau) - U21 Women's Kayak alternate
  • Brooke Westwater (Burloak) - U17 Women's Kayak alternate
  • Jean Luc Cinq Mars (Richmond Hill) - U21 Men's Canoe alternate
  • Zacharie Richard (Rideau) - U21 Men's Canoe alternate
See attached updated draft Ontario Regatta Team nomination list.


Draft Ontario Team Ranking List (OTRL)

Please see attached draft OTRL.  The OTRL is a discipline ranking of an athlete's position of finish at the Ontario Team Trials.  The OTRL will be one of the factors used to evaluate athlete's performances for nomination to the Ontario High Performance Sport Initiative (OHPSI) program, Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (OAAP) and the Ontario Development Team.  The final Ontario Team nominations will be published in October.  

UPDATED Draft 2017 Ontario Tour & Canada Summer Games Team nominations

posted Jun 8, 2017, 2:26 PM by Ryan Blair   [ updated Jun 14, 2017, 12:18 PM ]

Please note the nomination list has been updated with the following additions:

  • Katie Hoferek (Rideau) - U21 Women's Kayak alternate
  • Brooke Westwater (Burloak) - U17 Women's Kayak alternate
  • Jean Luc Cinq Mars (Richmond Hill) - U21 Men's Canoe alternate
  • Zacharie Richard (Rideau) - U21 Men's Canoe alternate


Coaches/Athletes

Please see attached the draft nominations for the 2017 Ontario Tour Team and Canada Summer Games Team.  

The Ontario Tour Team nominated athletes will compete for Team Ontario at the Canada Day Regatta on July 1-2 in Ottawa and at the Canada Cup Regatta on July 9-10 in Shawinigan, QC, as well as take part in a training camp from July 3-8 in Ottawa.

The Canada Summer Games Team nominated athletes will compete for Team Ontario at the Canada Summer Games on August 5-13 in Winnipeg, MB.

Full details will be sent to the nominated athletes.  

Please note all nominations are not final until Canoe Kayak Canada publishes their National Regatta Teams based on National Team Trials 2 results (June 23-25, 2017).  If an athlete accepts a nomination to compete for Team Canada we will nominate the next ranked athlete on the alternate list.

Congratulations to all nominated athletes! 

Ontario Tour & Canada Games Team Discipline Ranking List

posted Jun 5, 2017, 9:37 AM by Ryan Blair

Coaches

Great job this weekend.  Please see attached the Ontario Team Tour & Canada Summer Games Team Discipline Ranking List.  The lists will be used to nominate the draft Ontario Tour Team and Canada Summer Games Team.  We hope to nominate the draft teams by tomorrow.  Note:  all nominations will not be final until after NTT2 since some of the athletes will also be nominated to CKC national team tours.

Please review and let me know of any needed corrections.

Cheers, 

1-10 of 266