News‎ > ‎

2015 Ontario Team Program nominations & Final OTRL/ODTRL

posted Dec 8, 2015, 11:33 AM by Ryan Blair   [ updated Jan 20, 2016, 8:45 PM ]

OCSRA is pleased to announce the list of athletes and alternates who have been nominated for the 2015-16 Ontario Team Program.

The Ontario Team Program offers three (3) types of support:  Ontario High Performance Sport Initiative (OHPSI) program, Quest for Gold's Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (OAAP), and Ontario Development Team.

Athletes nominated where selected using OCSRA's 2015 Ontario Team Selection Criteria which was approved by the OCSRA Board of Directors and applied by the Selection Committee (HPC).

In addition to the team nominations, please see attached the final 2015 Ontario Team Ranking List (OTRL) and Ontario Development Team Ranking List (ODTRL).

Congratulations to all athletes nominated!

 

OHPSI Nominated Athletes

Athlete

Club

Tier

Criteria

Katie Vincent

Mississauga

1

7.1.3-1

Erica Scarff

Balmy Beach

1

7.1.3-1

Drew Hodges

Rideau

1

7.1.3-2

Jeremy Stott

Mississauga

1

7.1.3-2

Courtney Stott

Balmy Beach

1

7.1.3-2

Alanna Bray-Lougheed

Burloak

1

7.1.3-2

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga

1

7.1.3-2

Jillian Perrone

Burloak

1

7.1.3-3

Scott Braddon

Rideau

1

7.1.3-3

Stephan Frodsham

Rideau

1

7.1.3-6

Scott Barclay

Carleton Place

1

7.1.3-6

Conrad Hopp

Balmy Beach

1

7.1.3-6

Anatolyy Mykhayletsk

Balmy Beach

1

7.1.3-6

Madeline Schmidt

Rideau

1

7.1.3-6

Nick Robson

Balmy Beach

1

7.1.3-6

Eric Ellery

Balmy Beach

1

7.1.3-6

 

 

OAAP Nominated Athletes*

Athlete

Club

Card

Criteria

Katie Vincent

Mississauga

Full

7.2.4-1

Kathleen (KC) Fraser

Balmy Beach

Full

7.2.4-1

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga

Full

7.2.4-2

Jillian Perrone

Burloak

Full

7.2.4-3

Scott Braddon

Rideau

Full

7.2.4-3

Nicholas Matveev

Balmy Beach

Full

7.2.4-6

Angus Mortimer

Rideau

Full

7.2.4-7

Doug Ellery

Balmy Beach

Full

7.2.4-7

Sam Pennyfather

Burloak

Full

7.2.4-7

Sam Roworth

Balmy Beach

Full

7.2.4-7

Nick Robson

Balmy Beach

Full

7.2.4-7

August Sibthorpe

Rideau

Full

7.2.4-7

Hayley Plante

Balmy Beach

Full

7.2.4-7

Kate Braddon

Rideau

Full

7.2.4-7

Madeline Schmidt

Rideau

Full

7.2.4-7

Keir Johnston

Balmy Beach

Full

7.2.4-7

Draga Culjak

Balmy Beach

Full - Para

7.2.6

Conrad Hopp

Balmy Beach

Half

7.2.4

Anatolyy Mykhayletsk

Balmy Beach

Half

7.2.4

Eric Ellery

Balmy Beach

Half

7.2.4

Genevieve L’Abbe

Ottawa River

Half

7.2.4




 

Development Team Nominated Athletes

Athlete

Club

Criteria

Christian Sprang

Burloak

7.3.3-1

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau

7.3.3-1

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach

7.3.3-1

Aidan Messenger

Burloak

7.3.3-1

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach

7.3.3-1

David Stewart

Richmond Hill

7.3.3-1

Samantha Sula

Balmy Beach

7.3.3-2

Emily Little

Burloak

7.3.3-2

Troy Chown

Rideau

7.3.3-2

Jean Luc Cinq-Mars

Richmond Hill

7.3.3-2

Courtney Spratt

Rideau

7.3.3-2

Lucy Pennyfather

Burloak

7.3.3-2

Lindsay Irwin

Carleton Place

7.3.3-2

Oskar Morawski

Richmond Hill

7.3.3-2

Philipe Turcanu

Ottawa River

7.3.3-2

Lochlen Farquharson

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Mitchell Barron

Burloak

7.3.3-3

Harrison Chambers

Mississauga

7.3.3-3

Joseph Spratt

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Chris Chambers

Mississauga

7.3.3-3

Zacharie Richard

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Chris Tabri

Ottawa River

7.3.3-3

Nigel Rockett

Balmy Beach

7.3.3-3

Davis Evans

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Megan Sibthorpe

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Danielle Russell

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Tula Morawska

Richmond Hill

7.3.3-3

Daniel Cuba

Mississauga

7.3.3-3

Sam Djurfeldt

Mississauga

7.3.3-3

Morgan McDonald

Mississauga

7.3.3-3

Kieran Moorfield-Yee

Balmy Beach

7.3.3-3

Bryan Davey

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Jennifer Cross

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Kadan Johnson

Cobourg

7.3.3-3

Tiegan Scott

Rideau

7.3.3-3

Nikolas Tsaousidis

Richmond Hill

7.3.3-3

 

*Pursuant to Quest for Gold’s Ontario Athlete Assistance Program appeal policy the OAAP Nominated Athlete list is a draft list until all appeals have been submitted.  Athletes who have not been nominated for an Ontario Card by OCSRA’s Selection Committee or who have been nominated for a ‘Half Card’ versus a ‘Full Card’, where applicable will be allowed to appeal that decision by filling a ‘Notice of Appeal’ with MTCS.  Appeals to MTCS must be received by January 25, 2016 by 12 noon.  Full information on the appeal policy can be found at www.ocsra.ca under Documents link – Canoe Sprint QFG 2015-16 Selection Criteria – Final.  

Ĉ
Ryan Blair,
Dec 8, 2015, 11:33 AM
Comments