News‎ > ‎

2016-17 Ontario Team Nominations

posted Nov 22, 2016, 10:59 AM by Ryan Blair

Ontario Canoe Sprint Racing Affiliation (OCSRA) – 2016/17 Ontario Team Program Nominations

OCSRA is pleased to announce the list of athletes and alternates who have been nominated for the 2016-2017 Ontario Team Program. 

The Ontario Team Program offers three (3) types of support:  Ontario High Performance Sport Initiative (“OHPSI”) program, Quest for Gold - Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (“OAAP”), and Ontario Development Team.

Athletes nominated where selected using OCSRA’s 2016 Ontario Team Selection Criteria which was approved by the OCSRA Board of Directors and applied by the Selection Committee (HPC).

Full information on the selection process can be found at http://www.ocsra.ca/Athletes/athletes-documents.

Congratulations to all nominated athletes!

 

Ontario High Performance Sport Initiative (OHPSI) Program

Athlete

Club

Criteria

Tier

Erica Scarff

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #1

1

Drew Hodges

Rideau

7.1.3 #1

1

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau

7.1.3 #2

1

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #2

1

Madeline Schmidt

Rideau

7.1.3 #3

1

Alanna Bray-Lougheed

Burloak

7.1.3 #4

1

Jillian Perrone

Burloak

7.1.3 #5

1

Nick Robson

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #5

1

Nicholas Matveev

Balmy Beach

7.1.3 #5

1

Stephen Frodsham

Rideau

7.1.3 #5

1

Sam Pennyfather

Burloak

7.1.3 #5

1

Jeremy Stott

Mississauga

7.1.3 #6

1

Emily Little

Burloak

7.1.3 #6

1

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga

7.1.3 #6

1

Scott Braddon

Rideau

7.1.2

2

 

Quest for Gold – Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (OAAP)*

Athlete

Club

Criteria

Card

Lucy Pennyfather

Burloak

7.2.4 #6 & 7.2.6

Full

Emily Little

Burloak

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

Natalie Davison

Rideau

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

August Sibthorpe

Rideau

7.2.4 #8

Full

Lindsay Irwin

Carleton Place

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

Emily Howard

Mississauga

7.2.4 #8

Full

Hayley Plante

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

Courtney Spratt

Rideau

7.2.4 #8

Full

Kate Pennyfather

Burloak

7.2.4 #8

Half

Monica Black

Carleton Place

7.2.4 #8

Half

Draga Culjak

Balmy Beach

7.2.5 #3 & 7.2.6

Full

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau

7.2.4 #2 & 7.2.6

Full

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #2 & 7.2.6

Full

Ben Tardioli

Rideau

7.2.4 #3

Full

Roland Varga

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #3

Full

Scott Braddon

Rideau

7.2.4 #6 & 7.2.6

Full

Jeremy Stott

Mississauga

7.2.4 #8

Full

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga

7.2.4 #8

Full

Aiden Messenger

Burloak

7.2.4 #8 & 7.2.6

Full

David Stewart

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #8

Half

Christian Sprang

Burloak

7.2.4 #8

Half

Jason Naval

Balmy Beach

7.2.5 #3 & 7.2.6

Full

 

OAAP Alternates*

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Status

Genevieve L’Abbe

Ottawa River

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Tula Morawska

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Kate Braddon

Rideau

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Samantha Sula

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Justin Rancourt

Ottawa River

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Oskar Morawski

Richmond Hill

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

Justin Dobson

Carleton Place

7.2.4 #8

Alternate

*Pursuant to Quest for Gold’s Ontario Athlete Assistance Program appeal policy the OAAP Nominated Athlete list is a draft list until all appeals have been submitted.  Athletes who have not been nominated for an Ontario Card by OCSRA’s Selection Committee or who have been nominated for a ‘Half Card’ versus a ‘Full Card’, where applicable will be allowed to appeal that decision by filling a ‘Notice of Appeal’ with MTCS.  Appeals to MTCS must be received by January 30, 2017 by 12 noon.  Full information on the appeal policy can be found at www.ocsra.ca under Documents link – Q4G 2016-17 Selection Criteria - Final.  

Ontario Development Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Team

Doug Ellery

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Genevieve L’Abbe

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Courtney Stott

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Keir Johnston

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Eric Ellery

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Kate Braddon

Rideau

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Scott Barclay

Carleton Place

7.3.3 #1

HPAD

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #2

U17

Sam Djurfeldt

Mississauga

7.3.3 #2

U17

Kieran Moorfield-Yee

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #2

U17

Conor O’Neil

Rideau

7.3.3 #2

U17

Oskar Morawski

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #2

U17

Justin Dobson

Carleton Place

7.3.3 #2

U17

Cameron Lang

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #2

U17

Thomas Paquette

Carleton Place

7.3.3 #2

U17

Philipe Turcanu

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #2

U17

Lexy Vincent

Rideau

7.3.3 #3

U19

Sam Sula

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #3

U17

Sam Stein

Balmy Beach

7.3.3 #3

U17

Kadan Johnston

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #3

U17

Alex Hoferek

Rideau

7.3.3 #3

U17

Nikolas Tsaousidis

Richmond Hill

7.3.3 #4

U17

Chris Chambers

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U19

Natalie Stringer

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U17

Jack Tutty

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U17

Michaela Ermanovics

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Emma Zoldy

Cobourg

7.3.3 #4

U17

Rosalie Cappuccino

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Katie Hoferek

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Madison Vernooy

Burloak

7.3.3 #4

U17

Adam Richard

Rideau

7.3.3 #4

U17

Mackenzie Sparks

Pickering Rouge

7.3.3 #4

U17

Linda Hutchinson

Mississauga

7.3.3 #4

U17

Nikole Gorelova

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #4

U17

Emma McAvoy

Ottawa River

7.3.3 #4

U17

Ċ
Ryan Blair,
Nov 22, 2016, 11:09 AM
Comments