News‎ > ‎

Ontario athletes nominated to represent Canada

posted Jun 27, 2015, 5:06 PM by Ryan Blair
Congratulations to all Ontario athletes nominated to the following National Teams!

U23 World Championships Team Nominations

 

Men’s Kayak

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach




Anatoly Mykhayletsk

Toronto, ON

Balmy Beach

Peter Martinek

Eric Ellery

Toronto, ON

Balmy Beach

Peter Martinek

 

Women’s Kayak

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach




Alanna Bray-Lougheed

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Adam Oldershaw




Courtney Stott

Pickering, ON

Balmy Beach

Peter Martinek



 

Men’s Canoe

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach




Evan Bezemer

Mississauga, ON

Mississauga

Tamas Buday Sr / Kyle Jeffery

Jeremy Stott

Mississauga, ON

Mississauga

Tamas Buday Sr / Kyle Jeffery




Drew Hodges

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Mike Robinson

 

Women’s Canoe

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach

Katie Vincent

Mississauga, ON

Mississauga

Rob Stott / Kyle Jeffery

Megan Sibthorpe

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Wade Farquaharson

Taylor Potts

Toronto, ON

Balmy Beach

Rob Stott / Peter Martinek

 

 

Junior World Championships Team Nominations

 

Men’s Kayak

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach



Scott Braddon

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquaharson



Nicolas Matveev

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

 

Women’s Kayak

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach

August Sibthorpe

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquaharson



Genevieve L'Abbe

Ottawa River (ON)

Joel Hazzan

 

Men’s Canoe

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach



Sam Pennyfather

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George



 

Women’s Canoe

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach

Jillian Perrone

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw



 

 

Olympic Hopes

 

Men’s Kayak

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach

Scott Braddon

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquaharson



Christian Sprang

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George



Aidan Messenger

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George



 

Men’s Canoe

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquaharson



Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

 

 

Canada Cup Tour

 

Men’s Kayak

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach



Christian Sprang

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George



Aidan Messenger

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George

 

Men’s Canoe

Athlete

Club (Location)

Coach



Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquaharson

 


Comments