News‎ > ‎

Ontario Regatta Team Nominations

posted Jun 23, 2015, 3:22 PM by Ryan Blair
Congratulations to all Ontario athletes who competed this past weekend at the National Team Trials 2 (NTT2) / Cdn Cup #1 in Montreal.  

Both the NTT2's and the OCup #2 - Ontario Team Trials in May were used to selected athletes to the Cdn Cup #2 / Cdn Day Regatta on June 30/July 1, the Cdn Cup #3 / Nova Scotia Regatta on July 4/5 and the TAP U17 Pan Am Games Camp on July 10-14.

A draft list of nominations is below.  The nominations will be finalized after board approval on Wednesday.


Cdn Cup #2 / Cdn Day Regatta Nominations


U23 Team

Men's KayakClub
Scott BarclayCarleton Place
Keir JohnstonBalmy Beach
Nick RobsonBalmy Beach
Nigel RockettBalmy Beach
Women's KayakClub
Natalie DavisonRideau
Madeline SchmidtRideau
Men's CanoeClub
Stephan FrodshamRideau
James HicksRideau


U19 Team

Men's KayakClub
Joseph SprattRideau
Wade MacMillianCarleton Place
Victor TurcanuOttawa River
Mitchell BarronBurloak
Lochlen FarquharsonRideau
Harrision ChambersMississauga
Women's KayakClub
Hayley PlanteBalmy Beach
Kate BraddonRideau
Rowan Hardy-KavanaghRideau
Naomi VanwalravenRideau
Men's CanoeClub
Zacharie RichardRideau
Isiah HigssMississauga
Nick BrownlieRideau
Sean BarichMississauga
Women's CanoeClub
Sheila MehrvarBurloak
Zaffia LaplanteMississauga
Vanessa OlyMississauga



U17 Team

Men's KayakClub
Palmer LumbBalmy Beach
David StewartRichmond Hill
Kadan JohnsonCobourg
Nikolas TsaousidisRichmond Hill
Isaac ClappCobourg
Maxim AlexixoBurloak
Women's KayakClub
Danielle RussellRideau
Samantha SulaBalmy Beach
Rosalie CappuccinoRideau
Tula MorawskaRichmond Hill
Emma ZoldyCobourg
Lucy PennyfatherBurloak
Men's CanoeClub
Christopher ChambersMississauga
Jean Luc Cinq-MarsRichmond Hill
Daniel CubaMississauga
Samuel DjurfeldtMississauga
Kieran Moorfield-YeeBalmy Beach
Morgan MacDonaldMississauga
Women's CanoeClub
Emily LittleBurloak
Emily HowardMississauga
Kate SamanCobourg
Lindsay IrwinCarleton Place
Courtney SprattRideau
Meg QuigleyCobourg


Paracanoe Team

MenClub
Troy ChownRideau
Suleiman MuseBalmy Beach
Jeff VirgoBalmy Beach
WomenClub
Draga CuljakBalmy Beach
Erica ScarffBalmy Beach



Cdn Cup #3 / Nova Scotia Regatta Nominations


U23 Team

Men's KayakClub
Scott BarclayCarleton Place
Keir JohnstonBalmy Beach
Nick RobsonBalmy Beach
Nigel RockettBalmy Beach
Women's KayakClub
Natalie DavisonRideau
Madeline SchmidtRideau
Men's CanoeClub
Stephan FrodshamRideau


U19 Team

Men's KayakClub
Joseph SprattRideau
Wade MacMillianCarleton Place
Victor TurcanuOttawa River
Mitchell BarronBurloak
Lochlen FarquharsonRideau
Harrision ChambersMississauga
Women's KayakClub
Hayley PlanteBalmy Beach
Kate BraddonRideau
Rowan Hardy-KavanaghRideau
Naomi VanwalravenRideau
Men's CanoeClub
Zacharie RichardRideau
Isiah HigssMississauga
Nick BrownlieRideau
Sean BarichMississauga
Women's CanoeClub
Sheila MehrvarBurloak
Zaffia LaplanteMississauga
Vanessa OlyMississauga
Emily LittleBurloak

Paracanoe Team

MenClub
Troy ChownRideau
Suleiman MuseBalmy Beach
Jeff VirgoBalmy Beach
WomenClub
Draga CuljakBalmy Beach
Erica ScarffBalmy Beach


TAP U17 Pan Am Games Camp Nominations


Men's KayakClub
Palmer LumbBalmy Beach
David StewartRichmond Hill
Kadan JohnsonCobourg
Nikolas TsaousidisRichmond Hill
Aidan MessengerBurloak
Christian SprangBurloak
Women's KayakClub
Danielle RussellRideau
Samantha SulaBalmy Beach
Rosalie CappuccinoRideau
Tula MorawskaRichmond Hill
Emma ZoldyCobourg
Lucy PennyfatherBurloak
Men's CanoeClub
Christopher ChambersMississauga
Jean Luc Cinq-MarsRichmond Hill
Daniel CubaMississauga
Samuel DjurfeldtMississauga
Lucas TurnbullBalmy Beach
Isaac FinkelsteinRideau
Women's CanoeClub
Emily LittleBurloak
Emily HowardMississauga
Kate SamanCobourg
Lindsay IrwinCarleton Place
Courtney SprattRideau
Meg QuigleyCobourg
Paracanoe
Erica ScarffBalmy Beach

Comments