News‎ > ‎

Ontario Regatta Tour Team nominations

posted Jun 15, 2016, 12:56 PM by Ryan Blair

OCSRA is pleased to announce the list of athletes and alternates who have been nominated to the 2016 Ontario Regatta Team competing at Rideau Canoe Club’s Canada Day Regatta and Canoe Kayak Canada’s Canada Cup #2.

Team Nominations:

Men’s Kayak U17 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Nikolas Tsaousidis

Richmond Hill

7.3.1

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach

7.3.1

David Stewart

Richmond Hill

7.3.2

Justin Dobson

Carleton Place

7.3.2

Bryan Davey

Rideau

7.3.2

Cameron Lang

Richmond Hill

7.3.2

Oskar Morawski

Richmond Hill

7.3.2

Alternate List

Alexander Bowman

Burloak

7.3.2

 

Men’s Kayak U19 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Nicholas Matveev

Balmy Beach

7.3.1

Lochlen Farquharson

Rideau

7.3.2

Aidan Messenger

Burloak

7.3.2

Wade MacMillan

Carleton Place

7.3.2

Christian Sprang

Burloak

7.3.2

Alternate List

Scott Braddon

Rideau

7.3.2

Brendan Rogers

Richmond Hill

7.3.2

 

Men’s Kayak U23 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Chris Tabri

Ottawa River

7.3.1

Nick Robson

Balmy Beach

7.3.1

Nigel Rockett

Balmy Beach

7.3.1

Alternate List

Mathieu Schmied

Balmy Beach

7.3.2

 

Men’s Kayak Para Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Jason Naval

Balmy Beach

7.3.1

Troy Chown

Rideau

7.3.2

 

Women’s Kayak U17 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Lucy Pennyfather

Burloak

7.3.1

Rosalie Cappuccino

Rideau

7.3.2

Samantha Sula

Balmy Beach

7.3.2

Emma Zoldy

Cobourg

7.3.2

Samantha Stein

Balmy Beach

7.3.2

Katie Hoferek

Rideau

7.3.2

Madison Vernooy

Burloak

7.3.2

Alternate List

Annie Messenger

Burloak

7.3.2

 

Women’s Kayak U19 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

August Sibthorpe

Rideau

7.3.1

Genevieve L’Abbe

Ottawa River

7.3.1

Lexy Vincent

Rideau

7.3.2

Tula Morawska

Richmond Hill

7.3.2

Naomi Vanwalraven

Rideau

7.3.2

Alternate List

Jennifer Cross

Rideau

7.3.2

Diana Carranco

Rideau

7.3.2

 

Women’s Kayak U23 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Monica Black

Carleton Place

7.3.1

Hayley Plante

Balmy Beach

7.3.1

Kate Braddon

Rideau

7.3.2

 

 

Women’s Kayak Para Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Draga Culjak

Balmy Beach

7.3.1

 

Men’s Canoe U17 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Isaac Finkelstein

Rideau

7.3.1

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach

7.3.2

Samuel Djurfeldt

Mississauga

7.3.2

Kieran Moorfield-Yee

Balmy Beach

7.3.2

Conor O’Neil

Rideau

7.3.2

Jack Tutty

Mississauga

7.3.2

Alternate List

Adam Richard

Rideau

7.3.2

Liam Powers-Kelly

Rideau

7.3.2

 

Men’s Canoe U19 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Sam Pennyfather

Burloak

7.3.1

Christopher Chambers

Mississauga

7.3.2

Daniel Cuba

Mississauga

7.3.2

Alternate List

Jean Luc Cinq-Mars

Richmond Hill

7.3.2

 

Men’s Canoe U23 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Jeremy Stott

Mississauga

7.3.1

Evan Bezemer

Mississauga

7.3.2

 

Women’s Canoe U17 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Kate Pennyfather

Burloak

7.3.1

Lindsay Irwin

Carleton Place

7.3.1

Emily Howard

Mississauga

7.3.2

Courtney Spratt

Rideau

7.3.2

Natalie Stringer

Mississauga

7.3.2

Michaela Ermanovics

Rideau

7.3.2

Alternate List

Linda Hutchinson

Mississauga

7.3.2

Nikole Gorelova

Ottawa River

7.3.2

 

Women’s Canoe U19 Team

Athlete

Club

*Criteria

Jillian Perrone

Burloak

7.3.1

Emily Little

Burloak

7.3.2

 

*2016 Ontario Regatta Team Selection Criteria

Ryan Blair

Technical Director, OCSRA

ryanlblair@gmail.com

www.ocsra.ca

Ċ
Ryan Blair,
Jun 15, 2016, 12:56 PM
Comments